Buying guide

Buy a flat in Berlin under €300,000

For €300,000 in Berlin you get, arithmetically, between around 45 square metres in Mitte and around 80 square metres in Spandau, based on the median asking prices for 2025 from the IBB housing market report. With an agent, around 11.6% additional costs come on top, so roughly €34,700.

Asking prices are requested prices. What ends up in the purchase contract can be lower, and prices within a district vary widely.

AI-generated

Overall rating and number of reviews from our Google profile, as of 28/09/2026. We do not check whether the reviewers actually used our services, and we give no consideration in return for reviews. Notes on reviews

Up to €300,000

Listings up to €300,000 from our portfolio

View all listings up to €300,000

€5,789/m² median asking price for owner-occupied flats across Berlin in 2025 IBB housing market report 2025, table volume, table 27
€34,710 additional purchase costs on a purchase price of €300,000 with an agent our own calculation: 6.0% + 2.0% + 3.57%
57% of flat listings in Spandau in 2025 were below €4,000 per square metre IBB housing market report 2025, table volume, table 27

What €300,000 means in Berlin

Across all Berlin districts, the median asking price for owner-occupied flats in 2025 was €5,789 per square metre. For €300,000 that is just under 52 square metres (300,000 ÷ 5,789 = 51.8), usually two rooms. How much space you actually get depends mainly on the district.

Below you can see flats and houses up to €300,000 from our portfolio. The selection comes directly from our current listings.

Square metres by district: how it is calculated

Each year, the Investitionsbank Berlin (IBB) evaluates the asking prices for owner-occupied flats and sorts them into price bands by district. From this distribution we calculated the median asking price for each district, that is, the value below which half of the listings fall. Divide €300,000 by this price and you get the area you can arithmetically afford.

Median asking price for owner-occupied flats by Berlin district in 2025 and arithmetic living space for €300,000
Districtmedian asking price per m²Area for €300,000 (€300,000 ÷ price)
Mitte€6,64345.2 m²
Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg€6,50046.2 m²
Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf€6,39146.9 m²
Pankow€6,31847.5 m²
Lichtenberg€5,55054.1 m²
Tempelhof-Schöneberg€5,52454.3 m²
Steglitz-Zehlendorf€5,42055.4 m²
Neukölln€5,35356.0 m²
Treptow-Köpenick€4,86061.7 m²
Reinickendorf€4,38268.5 m²
Marzahn-Hellersdorf€4,22271.1 m²
Spandau3,737 * €80.3 m²

Source: IBB housing market report 2025, table volume, table 27 (asking purchase prices for owner-occupied flats by price band 2025); we calculated the median from the shares of the price bands. * For Spandau the median falls in the open-ended band below €4,000 and is therefore less certain. Asking prices are requested prices, not notarised purchase prices.

The table shows a line, not a price for your dream flat. Within a district, an unrenovated prefabricated block (Plattenbau) flat and a converted attic flat are far apart. How wide the range is, the share of cheaper listings reveals: in Spandau 57% of all listings were below €4,000 per square metre, in Marzahn-Hellersdorf 44% and in Reinickendorf 37%, but in Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg only 5%. At €4,000 per square metre, €300,000 buys 75 square metres.

Also clarify whether €300,000 is the purchase price or your entire budget. If the additional costs are included, with 11.57% additional costs a purchase price of around €268,900 remains (300,000 ÷ 1.1157). In Pankow that is 42.6 instead of 47.5 square metres. How the districts differ beyond price is covered in our district overview.

What the year of construction makes of a difference

Alongside the district, the year of construction matters. Actual purchase prices help here: the Berlin valuation committee (Gutachterausschuss) evaluates notarised sales and determined median prices by type of flat for 2024, which the IBB housing market report 2025 reprints. The values apply to Berlin as a whole, not by district.

Median purchase prices of vacant owner-occupied flats in Berlin in 2024 by type of flat, and arithmetic area for €300,000
Type of flatPurchase price 2024 per m²Area for €300,000
first sale in a newly built multi-family building€7,87838.1 m²
converted period flat (Altbau), built up to 1919€5,92950.6 m²
converted flat, privately financed or tax-subsidised housing€5,00659.9 m²
converted flat in social housing€4,33869.2 m²
converted flat in a prefabricated block (Plattenbau)€4,09473.3 m²

Source: office of the Berlin valuation committee for land values (Gutachterausschuss für Grundstückswerte), published in the IBB housing market report 2025, table volume, table 28. Mean of all sales of vacant flats in 2024 with ten per cent outlier trimming.

So for €300,000, a new build in Berlin means a small flat with one or two rooms. You get more space in converted flats from privately financed or social housing and in prefabricated blocks. There it is worth taking a close look at the energy performance certificate, windows and pipes, because a refurbishment that falls due is paid for by the owners' community from the reserve or a special levy.

Additional costs, equity and monthly payment

In Berlin the following items come on top of the purchase price:

Worked example of additional purchase costs for a flat in Berlin costing €300,000
ItemCalculationAmount
Real estate transfer tax 6.0%€300,000 × 6.0%€18,000
Notary and land registry, around 2.0%€300,000 × 2.0%€6,000
Agent's commission, buyer's half 3.57%€300,000 × 3.57%€10,710
Total additional costs€18,000 + €6,000 + €10,710€34,710
as a percentage of the purchase price€34,710 ÷ €300,00011.57%

Notary and land register fees are empirical values between 1.5% and 2.0%. With a commission-free offer there is no agent's commission.

Banks generally expect you to pay at least the additional costs from your own money, here just under €35,000. If you bring more, the loan falls and often the interest rate too. If you cannot pay the additional costs entirely from your own money, financing beyond the full purchase price is available only from some banks and usually at a higher interest rate. What this means is explained in the guide Equity when buying property.

A worked example with €60,000 of equity: the purchase price and additional costs come to €334,710; after deducting the equity, a loan of €274,710 remains. With 3.81% interest, the average for 5 to 10 years' fixed rate in August 2026 according to Deutsche Bundesbank (effective interest rate, used here as an approximation), and 2% initial repayment, the monthly payment is around €1,330 (€274,710 × 5.81% ÷ 12). The service charge (Hausgeld) comes on top. The bank also deducts that from your income when assessing you.

The tool directly below this section calculates whether this payment fits your income. In more detail: How much property can I afford?, Affordability check Berlin and Mortgage financing in Berlin.

Search profile up to €300,000

Which flat up to €300,000 are you looking for?

Five short questions. We email you suitable flats from our portfolio, often before they appear on the portals.

Step 1 of 5

What are you looking for?

Roughly what is your budget?

How large should it be?

What about financing?

Where should we send suitable offers?

Please enter your name, phone number and email address.

Your search profile has been saved

We will get back to you on the next working day. If you asked for financing, Maximilian Vigansky, our financing adviser, will also call you.

No disclosure to third parties

Free of charge for buyers Can be ended at any time

If it is not enough: alternatives

One district over

Between Pankow and Lichtenberg, €300,000 makes a difference of 6.6 square metres (54.1 versus 47.5), between Mitte and Treptow-Köpenick the difference is 16.5. If you commute by S-Bahn anyway, also look at districts you have not thought of so far. The guide Which district suits me? helps with the choice.

Buy a tenanted flat

In our experience, tenanted flats are often offered below the price of comparable empty flats, because the buyer cannot move in straight away. As an investment property, you then calculate with the rent. If you want to move in yourself, you need patience: if the flat was converted to owner-occupied only after the tenant moved in, termination for personal use (Eigenbedarf) is excluded in Berlin for up to ten years after the first sale (§ 577a BGB with the Berlin Termination Protection Clause Ordinance). More in the guide Buying a tenanted flat.

Move out to the surrounding area

In the area around Berlin you get, depending on the town, more space for the same money, but pay 6.5% instead of 6.0% real estate transfer tax (Grunderwerbsteuer). On €300,000 that is €1,500 more. The decisive factor is the journey time into the city. Read Buying a house in the Berlin surrounding area, Buying property in Oranienburg or Buying property in Potsdam.

Buy commission-free

Without buyer's commission, additional costs on €300,000 fall by €10,710. That sum is then not missing from your equity. When an offer is commission-free and what to look out for is covered under Commission-free property in Berlin.

Compare renting and buying

The median asking rent in Berlin in 2025 was €15.78 per square metre net cold (IBB housing market report 2025, table volume, table 25). A flat of 52 square metres therefore costs around €821 a month net cold to rent (52 × 15.78). The purchase payment from the example above, at around €1,330, is considerably higher, and the service charge (Hausgeld) comes on top. The difference is not lost: part of the payment is repayment, that is, wealth that ultimately belongs to you, at 2% initial repayment around €5,490 a year (€274,710 × 2%). Whether buying pays off over ten or twenty years depends on interest rates, rent trends and value trends. The guide Rent or buy in Berlin covers this trade-off.

What to look out for with cheaper flats

A low price per square metre sometimes has a reason in the building rather than the location. So before an offer, read the minutes of the owners' meetings and check how much is in the maintenance reserve. If a roof or riser pipe refurbishment is due and the reserve is not enough, a special levy looms that can blow a tight budget.

Check the service charge (Hausgeld) too. The bank deducts it from your income, and it rises if the owners' community has to top up the reserve. For ground-floor and basement flats, check for damp; for attic flats, check insulation and summer heat.

Conspicuously low prices sometimes have a legal reason. Instead of ownership, a flat leasehold (Wohnungserbbaurecht) is being sold, or Section II of the land register (Grundbuch) lists a right of residence or a usufruct for another person. Ask about this before you view, and have the land register extract shown to you. A leasehold does not rule out a purchase, but it changes price, financing and term; more in the guide Buying a house in Berlin.

Buying an owner-occupied flat in Berlin explains which documents you need; what to check at the viewing itself is in the viewing checklist. If you are buying for the first time, you will find the whole path in the guide Buying your first property. You can see all listings up to €300,000 in the listings with price filter.

Legal notice. This article reflects the situation as of 28 October 2026 and is intended as a first orientation. It does not replace legal or tax advice in the individual case. As estate agents we may not and do not wish to provide legal advice. For binding information, please contact a lawyer or a tax adviser.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Flat up to €300,000: frequently asked questions.

Answers as of: 28 October 2026

How big is a flat for €300,000 in Berlin?

In arithmetic terms, between around 45 square metres in Mitte and around 80 square metres in Spandau. This is based on the median asking prices for owner-occupied flats in 2025 from the IBB housing market report, ranging from €6,643 per square metre in Mitte to €3,737 in Spandau. At the Berlin average of €5,789, it is just under 52 square metres.

In which Berlin district are owner-occupied flats cheapest?

According to the 2025 asking prices, in Spandau, Marzahn-Hellersdorf and Reinickendorf. In Spandau 57% of listings were below €4,000 per square metre, in Marzahn-Hellersdorf 44% and in Reinickendorf 37% (IBB housing market report 2025).

How much equity do I need for a flat costing €300,000?

Banks generally expect at least the additional purchase costs to come from your own money. In Berlin that is around 11.6% with an agent, so on €300,000 it is €34,710. Without buyer's commission it is around €24,000.

What is the monthly payment on a flat costing €300,000?

With €60,000 of equity, a loan of €274,710 remains after additional costs. At 3.81% interest and 2% repayment, that is around €1,330 a month. The service charge (Hausgeld) comes on top.

What additional costs arise on a purchase price of €300,000 in Berlin?

6.0% real estate transfer tax (Grunderwerbsteuer) (€18,000), around 2.0% for notary and land register fees (€6,000) and, if an agent is involved, usually 3.57% buyer's commission (€10,710). Together that is €34,710.

Are asking prices the same as purchase prices?

No. Asking prices are the prices sellers request in adverts. The Berlin valuation committee (Gutachterausschuss) evaluates the purchase prices actually notarised; they can be lower. Asking prices are enough for a first idea of your budget.

Looking for a flat up to €300,000?

Create a search profile. We email you suitable flats from our portfolio.

Create search profile